The threat of drought - NUTS-5 (LAU2) level (Year: 2019)

LAU-2: Nowogrodziec; TERYT: 0201043

Voivodeship (NUTS-2): dolnośląskie; Counties (LAU-1):: bolesławiecki
Browse data for the municipality from previous years: 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019,
Soil category Arable Land [ha] surface* Arable Land [%] percentage*
Category I1122.6610.45
Category II3560.9133.14
Category III3103.7328.88
Category IV2958.9627.53
* Powierzchnia użytków rolnych podawana jest bez uwzglednienia gleb organicznych i pochodzenia organicznego.

CWB in the municipality

Numbers of reporting periods
0102030405060708091011121314
CWB (mm) - minimalna-78.7-48.4-62.4-82.2-138.1-169.4-177.2-238.7-220.7-170.9-147.2-119.2-126.1-81.9
CWB (mm) - średnia ważona-72.5-30.6-45.3-63.8-117-144.2-160.6-228.5-210.3-162.1-137.4-101.8-113-71.1
CWB (mm) - maksymalna-63.4-12.5-29.9-48.9-97.1-120.8-146.6-218.2-195.8-147.9-125.4-80.3-97.2-53.1

Soil category I

Variety of field cropsNumbers of reporting periods
0102030405060708091011121314
Winter cereals-----+-+-xxxxx
Spring cereals-----++++xxxxx
Grain maizexxx--+++++----
Silage maize xxx--+++++----
Rape and turnip rape-----+xxxxxx--
Potatoxx-----++----x
Sugar beet##############
Hopsxxx----++---xx
Tobaccoxxx----++---xx
Field grown vegetablesxxx----++---xx
Fruit shrubs-----+++++--xx
Fruit trees-------++---xx
Strawberries-------++xxxxx
Leguminous cropsxxx--+++++----

Soil category II

Variety of field cropsNumbers of reporting periods
0102030405060708091011121314
Winter cereals-------+-xxxxx
Spring cereals-------+-xxxxx
Grain maizexxx----++-----
Silage maize xxx----++-----
Rape and turnip rape-----+xxxxxx--
Potatoxx-----++----x
Sugar beet-------++-----
Hopsxxx----++---xx
Tobaccoxxx----++---xx
Field grown vegetablesxxx----++---xx
Fruit shrubs------+++---xx
Fruit trees-------+----xx
Strawberries-------++xxxxx
Leguminous cropsxxx----++-----

Soil category III

Variety of field cropsNumbers of reporting periods
0102030405060708091011121314
Winter cereals---------xxxxx
Spring cereals-------+-xxxxx
Grain maizexxx----+------
Silage maize xxx----+------
Rape and turnip rape------xxxxxx--
Potatoxx-----------x
Sugar beet--------------
Hopsxxx---------xx
Tobaccoxxx----+----xx
Field grown vegetablesxxx---------xx
Fruit shrubs-------++---xx
Fruit trees------------xx
Strawberries---------xxxxx
Leguminous cropsxxx----+------

Soil category IV

Variety of field cropsNumbers of reporting periods
0102030405060708091011121314
Winter cereals---------xxxxx
Spring cereals---------xxxxx
Grain maizexxx-----------
Silage maize xxx-----------
Rape and turnip rape------xxxxxx--
Potatoxx-----------x
Sugar beet--------------
Hopsxxx---------xx
Tobaccoxxx----+----xx
Field grown vegetablesxxx---------xx
Fruit shrubs-------+----xx
Fruit trees------------xx
Strawberries---------xxxxx
Leguminous cropsxxx-----------

The percentage of soil potentially under the threat of drought for a particular crop

Variety of field cropsNumbers of reporting periods
0102030405060708091011121314
Winter cereals000000.1043.1000000
Spring cereals000004.62.844.29.600000
Grain maize000003.110.172.143.410.30000
Silage maize 000003.110.172.143.410.40000
Rape and turnip rape0000012.400000000
Potato000000043.438.700000
Sugar beet000000032.616.400000
Hops000000043.426.900000
Tobacco00000007043.200000
Field grown vegetables000000043.44300000
Fruit shrubs0000048.576.747.78.20000
Fruit trees0000000368.600000
Strawberries000000043.410.200000
Leguminous crops000000.85.472.343.40.50000

Symbol explanation

-The drought benchmark (according to the Act. Dz. U No. 150) was not exceeded
+The threat of drought
xnot relevant to the given period
*this category of the soil is not in the area
#marks the soil category, where the cultivation of the crop is not desirable